YEREVAN. – The matter of the airport that connects Armenia’s Syunik Region to capital city Yerevan is on the agenda, Hraparak daily reports.
“According to eyewitnesses, the airport, which once operated in Kapan [city], is not in such a bad condition. In the case of certain investments, [and] against the backdrop of warming US-Iranian relations, it may turn into an Iran-Karabakh-Yerevan-Georgia ‘silk route.’
“We asked the persons in charge in the region as to how realistic this is.
‘“I believe it will be a reality in 2014, maximum, in 2015,’ responded Governor Vahe Hakobyan of Syunik Region.
“How much money are we talking about? ‘800 million drams [approx. $1,977,142].’ Will it be paid from the [Armenian state] budget? ‘Of course not.’ Will the Hakobyan [family] pay [for it]? ‘[That] is not important. I believe, however, that we will be able to not only secure the Yerevan-Syunik air link, but we also will have Kapan-[Georgian city of] Batumi flights,’” Hraparak quotes Hakobyan as saying.